helping charities helping people


You are not signed in. What would you like to do?


Manage your account

Hello ! You are signed in. What would you like to do?

Your Account
Data and website policy - Woman in library using her laptop computer
Last updated January 2018

Data and website policy

We like to be transparent about the collection, storage and use of personal data gathered on our website. We have set out the purpose of data collection on this site, the types of information collected and the scope and limitation of how that information is used.

Data protection

Use and storage of your personal data

We collect no personal information about you when you visit our website unless you choose to provide this information to us by registering an account via the website. When you create an account we record the responses to questions raised in the registration form. With the following exceptions, this data is encrypted and cannot be accessed or modified by us. Your first and last name, username and email address are used by us to manually amend your membership type, unlock or delete your account. Your email address is added to our own mailing lists.

Once registered, you are encouraged, but not obliged, to complete additional information (personal profile) which is associated with your account. Your profile data is encrypted, and is shared with us for the specific purposes of analysing our membership as a cohort, and assessing eligibility for ACO Member status. Your email address is not shared with any other organisation.

By default you will be subscribed to receive emails from us from one or more ACO mailing lists. You can remove yourself from individual or all mailing lists by creating or updating your personal profile and updating your email preferences. Emails from us will always contain a link to unsubscribe from receiving further emails, and by doing so you will be removed from all mailing lists. You can re-subscribe by updating your personal profile.

We record information about your visit to the website, including the page visited, your logged-in username, IP address, geographical location, and the referring website. We use this information to track site usage and to identify potential abuse.

All of your personal data is retained by us until we no longer require it to maintain the service provided, or until we receive a request to remove it. We will delete all of your personal data, except for website visit data, from our records upon request.

We use Google Analytics to record site usage. We have no control over the data gathered by Google or installed plugins within your browser. If you are concerned with the use of this data, consider using a tracking protection plugin such as uBlock Origin or install Google Analytics Op-Out Plugin

Users 16 and under

If you are aged 16 or under, please get your parent/guardian's permission beforehand whenever you provide personal information to this site. Users without this consent are not allowed to provide us with personal information.

Remote storage of data

We hold data at our offices, and on remotely accessible servers for web, e-mail and management information. Remote data is accessible by us using a web browser via an encrypted connection and protected with a strong login password. We ensure that remote data is held securely and that sensitive information is also encrypted on the server wherever possible.

Your own personal data is accessible in this way via our public website using your account name and password. We limit the attempts to log in to three and only reset this lockout manually on request. Furthermore, your registered email address is the only recipient of password reset requests. You should take care to keep this information safe and to protect your account with a secure password.


We use cookies to provide website functionality, such as keeping track of which page you are on currently, some login information and storing internal data required by pages during your visit. We do not use data contained in these cookies for any other purpose.

The cookies used* by us are:


encrypted internal data required for pages to function correctly. Required at all times for correct site functionality. Can be removed at end of session. Removal within session may cause unpredictable site behaviour on page refresh or navigation.


encrypted details including username, login status and time since last logged in. Required if logged in. Can be removed at end of session. Removal within session will log you out.


encrypted data identifying you as an anonymous user rather than logged in. Can be permanently blocked, or deleted at any time.

* Your web browser may report expired or renamed cookies in addition to those listed above. We do not use these cookies and it is safe to delete them. To check which cookies are used by a website refer to this guide and its notes for your particular browser.
Access to your personal information

You have the right to request a copy of the personal information that the ACO hold about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected. Please address requests to:

The Association of Charitable Organisations
Acorn House, 314-320 Gray?s Inn Road, London WC1X 8DP

or email using the contact page on the ACO website

This is free for members, for non-members we make a charge of £10 for each individual request, to cover our administrative costs and to confirm the eligibility of the recipient to receive such information.

Data Protection Act

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is The Association of Charitable Organisations, Acorn House, 314-320 Gray?s Inn Road, London WC1X 8DP.

If you are concerned about the security of or the use of your data, please contact us and we will do our best to resolve your concerns. If you are still concerned, please contact the Commissioner?s office at:

The Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF
Tel: +44 (0) 1625 545745

Website Terms

Use of our website

You may download, store and use the material on our website for your own personal use and research, or that of your charity, company or organisation. If you wish to republish, retransmit, redistribute or make available material from our website to another party, please seek our prior consent. If you wish to use our logo, please contact us.

We provide links to a range of other information from government and the voluntary sector. We don't endorse or approve of all of the information appearing on sites we have links to.

We may restrict or suspend our website (typically for repairs, introduction of services or general maintenance) and where possible we will post warnings on the site first. We will try to do this no more than is necessary, and keep the time of disruption minimal.

The content of this website is the copyright of the ACO. The downloading of images or text without the permission of the copyright owner may breach their copyright. Always check the website copyright notice or website disclaimer to ensure that your use of any material is permitted.

We have tried to ensure that all information we provide through this website is correct, and we apologise for any errors discovered. Please let us know if anything published is incorrect.


This website is designed with the aim of accessibility for all users. If you come across any pages or features which do not work correctly or view correctly, please let us know.

Share this page: