helping charities helping people

Welcome

You are not signed in. What would you like to do?

×

Manage your account

Hello ! You are signed in. What would you like to do?

Your Account
Tools
×
Data and website policy - Woman in library using her laptop computer
Last updated January 2018

Data and website policy

We like to be transparent about the collection, storage and use of personal data gathered on our website. We have set out the purpose of data collection on this site, the types of information collected and the scope and limitation of how that information is used.

Data protection

This privacy policy explains how our organisation uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.

Topics:
• How do we collect and use your data?
• How will we use your data?
• How do we store your data?
• What are your data protection rights?
• What are cookies?
• How do we use cookies?
• What types of cookies do we use?
• How to manage your cookies
• Privacy policies of other websites
• Changes to our privacy policy
• How to contact us
• How to contact the appropriate authorities


How we collect and use your data

We collect no personal information about you when you visit our website unless you choose to provide this information to us by registering an account via the website. When you create an account we record the responses to questions raised in the registration form. With the following exceptions, this data is encrypted and cannot be accessed or modified by us. Your first and last name, username and email address are used by us to manually amend your membership type, unlock or delete your account. Your email address is added to our own mailing lists.

Once registered, you are encouraged, but not obliged, to complete additional information (personal profile) which is associated with your account. Your profile data is encrypted, and is shared with us for the specific purposes of analysing our membership as a cohort, and assessing eligibility for ACO Member status. Your email address is not shared with any other organisation.

By default you will be subscribed to receive emails from us from one or more ACO mailing lists. You can remove yourself from individual or all mailing lists by creating or updating your personal profile and updating your email preferences. Emails from us will always contain a link to unsubscribe from receiving further emails, and by doing so you will be removed from all mailing lists. You can re-subscribe by updating your personal profile.

We record information about your visit to the website, including the page visited, your logged-in username, IP address, geographical location, and the referring website. We use this information to track site usage and to identify potential abuse.

All of your personal data is retained by us until we no longer require it to maintain the service provided, or until we receive a request to remove it. We will delete all of your personal data, except for website visit data, from our records upon request.

We use Google Analytics to record site usage. We have no control over the data gathered by Google or installed plugins within your browser. If you are concerned with the use of this data, consider using a tracking protection plugin such as uBlock Origin or install Google Analytics Op-Out Plugin

Users 16 and under

If you are aged 16 or under, please get your parent/guardian's permission beforehand whenever you provide personal information to this site. Users without this consent are not allowed to provide us with personal information.

How we store your data

We hold data at our offices, and on remotely accessible servers for web, e-mail and management information. Remote data is accessible by us using a web browser via an encrypted connection and protected with a strong login password. We ensure that remote data is held securely and that sensitive information is also encrypted on the server wherever possible.

Your own personal data is accessible in this way via our public website using your account name and password. We limit the attempts to log in to three and only reset this lockout manually on request. Furthermore, your registered email address is the only recipient of password reset requests. You should take care to keep this information safe and to protect your account with a secure password.

What are your data protection rights?
Our Company would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request Our Company for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that Our Company correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Our Company to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that Our Company erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that Our Company restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to Our Company’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that Our Company transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email: info@aco.uk.net

Call us at: 020 7255 4496
 

Or write to us: 

The Association of Charitable Organisations 
Acorn House, 314-320 Gray's Inn Road, London WC1X 8DP 

Cookies
Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.


We use cookies to provide website functionality, such as keeping track of which page you are on currently, some login information and storing internal data required by pages during your visit. We do not use data contained in these cookies for any other purpose.

The cookies used* by us are:

aco_site_session_data

encrypted internal data required for pages to function correctly. Required at all times for correct site functionality. Can be removed at end of session. Removal within session may cause unpredictable site behaviour on page refresh or navigation.

aco_logged_in_user_info

encrypted details including username, login status and time since last logged in. Required if logged in. Can be removed at end of session. Removal within session will log you out.

aco_anonymous_info

encrypted data identifying you as an anonymous user rather than logged in. Can be permanently blocked, or deleted at any time.

* Your web browser may report expired or renamed cookies in addition to those listed above. We do not use these cookies and it is safe to delete them. To check which cookies are used by a website refer to this guide and its notes for your particular browser.


How to manage cookies
You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

Privacy policies of other websites
The Our Company website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.


Changes to our privacy policy

Our Company keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 8th April 2019.

Access to your personal information

You have the right to request a copy of the personal information that the ACO hold about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected. Please address requests to:

The Association of Charitable Organisations
Acorn House, 314-320 Gray's Inn Road, London WC1X 8DP

or email using the contact page on the ACO website

This is free for members, for non-members we make a charge of £10 for each individual request, to cover our administrative costs and to confirm the eligibility of the recipient to receive such information.

Website Terms

Use of our website

You may download, store and use the material on our website for your own personal use and research, or that of your charity, company or organisation. If you wish to republish, retransmit, redistribute or make available material from our website to another party, please seek our prior consent. If you wish to use our logo, please contact us.

We provide links to a range of other information from government and the voluntary sector. We don't endorse or approve of all of the information appearing on sites we have links to.

We may restrict or suspend our website (typically for repairs, introduction of services or general maintenance) and where possible we will post warnings on the site first. We will try to do this no more than is necessary, and keep the time of disruption minimal.

The content of this website is the copyright of the ACO. The downloading of images or text without the permission of the copyright owner may breach their copyright. Always check the website copyright notice or website disclaimer to ensure that your use of any material is permitted.

We have tried to ensure that all information we provide through this website is correct, and we apologise for any errors discovered. Please let us know if anything published is incorrect.

Accessibility

This website is designed with the aim of accessibility for all users. If you come across any pages or features which do not work correctly or view correctly, please let us know.

Mailing List

We use Mailchimp as our marketing platform. By granting us permission to email you and signing up for our newsletters, you acknowledge that your information will be transferred to Mailchimp for processing. Learn more about Mailchimp's privacy practices here.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about Our Company’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Email us at: info@aco.uk.net

Call us: 020 7255 4496 

Or write to us at:

The Association of Charitable Organisations, Acorn House, 314-320 Gray's Inn Road, London WC1X 8DP

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Our Company has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Share this page: